Memorandum of Understanding
December 19, 2001 This Memorandum of Understanding (MOU) serves as formal recognition of the intent of ten organizations to establish a Micro-finance Association for the purpose of advancing the interests of the microfinance industry in support of sustainable and equitable economic growth in Azerbaijan.
These organizations include, the Adventist Development and Relief Agency (ADRA) Azerbaijan, the Foundation for International Community Assistance (FINCA) Azerbaijan, Mercy Corps Azerbaijan, the Norwegian Refugee Council (NRC), the Norwegian Humanitarian Enterprise (NHE), Save the Children (SC), Oxfam, World Vision Azerbaijan, ACDI/VOCA and International Organization for Migration (IOM). In recognition of the unrealized potential of micro-finance in Azerbaijan related to lack of public understanding of micro-finance as well as the absence of a suitable legal framework governing microfinance service delivery, and in recognition of our common interests as micro-finance providers and/or donor agencies in the improvement of best practice dissemination and implementation, in the promotion of transparency and accountability in micro-finance service delivery, and in the growth of sustainable micro-finance institutions, the above organizations agree to work together to build a lasting Micro finance Association.
It is expected that the Micro-finance Association will: