Project European Union  2016
6.  Project Closure Conference
"Promotion of Gender Equality in the Financial Sector in Azerbaijan" Project funded by ERBD
As part of the EBRD’s Gender Action Plan, this project was implemented by the Frankfurt School of Finance & Management and its local partner, the Azerbaijan Micro-Finance Association (AMFA), as a pilot project to mainstream gender in the financial institutions sector in Azerbaijan.
The project goals were to improve human resources practices and policies within EBRD partner institutions (9 banks and 5 non-bank microfinance institutions), identify and address constraints
and barriers to women’s employment in the financial sector as well as to women accessing loans.
Within the project, the baseline assessment survey was done within PIs. Based on the findings of this assessment, gender sensitivity workshops were provided for executive and middle management staff, current and potential female loan officers, HR staff, as well as the training of trainers’ seminar on gender awareness to the institutions’ internal trainers.
In parallel, project team developed and introduced a set of gender focused measuring indicators appropriate for socio-economic context of Azerbaijan.
Finally, gender issues were promoted beyond the project through development of a quarterly e-newsletter and establishment of the annual Gender Equality Award for the financial institutions
which succeed in achieving gender equality goals. In brief, the achievements of the project can be summarized in key fact and figures as follows:
Key facts about the project
- The project “Promotion Gender Equality in the Financial Sector in Azerbaijan” was launched with the introductory workshop on the 20th of September 2012 in Baku.
-  Within the Project, FS is cooperating with the Azerbaijan Micro Finance Association as a local partner. The 14 partner institutions, commercial banks and MFI, participating in the project are to the few exception members of the Association.
The key objective of this pilot project is to promote gender equality (employment of female loan officers and other staff in Azeri financial institutions, and through attracting more female clients) in the financial sector of Azerbaijan.
Key figures and achievements of the project
- During the course of the Baseline Assessment of Partner Institutions, in total 80 focus groups and stakeholder interviews were held by the expert team.
-  Each of 14 partner institutions received individual “Expert Notes” – short recommendations report on how to improve the institutions’ approach to gender equality based on thorough analysis of PIs’ HR policies and practices as well as gender disaggregated data
-  In total, seven workshops has been organized in the course of the gender-sensitivity training program: for senior management, HR professionals, loan officers and internal trainers of PIs.
-  To appreciate the efforts of PIs in promoting gender equality goals, Gender Equality Award was established to be granted to the best performing PIs on the annual basis.
Gender equality toolkit of the project:
The methodology of BA was developed. It included five components: 1) focus groups with at least three target groups, 2) interviews with the senior management of the institution, 3) survey form with statistics, 4) review of the HR policies and 5) preparation of the final document with recommendations to PIs;
- FS developed a BA Toolkit (all checklists, info emails, questionnaires) to be used in BA by expert team, tested it in a pilot assessment with two institutions (FINCA Azerbaijan and DemirBank);
-  Training materials (including handouts, PPPs, videos) for several target groups were developed and tested in the course of the capacity building program (loan officers, HR staff, management, internal trainers);
-  The Training Manual and DVD-Toolkit which included the guidelines for conducting and preparing gender sensitivity trainings to different target groups was developed and shared by the team with the PIs
- Two sets of gender measuring indicators (including excel format for monitoring and collection);
- The format of the gender application form and evaluation matrix for gender equality award.
Universal Standards for SPM Project
In June 2012 annual meeting, the SPTF officially launched the Universal Standards for Social Performance Management (Universal Standards). The Universal Standards were developed collaboratively from 2010-2012, with active input from Task Force members representing all major stakeholder groups. Reception of the Universal Standards was very positive at the SPTF 2012 annual meeting, but Task Force members, including networks, agreed on the importance of spreading awareness of the Universal Standards as the first step of their implementation, as many institutions do not yet know they exist.
AMFA engaged in integrating Universal Standards for Social Performance Management
Being the SPTF member since 2008, AMFA also contributed to the working out of the USSPM. Along with that, AMFA was also able to bring best practices to its members and started to work with its members on integrating the standards to their business.
Starting from January 2013, AMFA implementing a project of Implementation USSPM in member institutions funded by the Social Performance Fund and Social Performance Task Force.
The major focus within the strategy of building member buy-in and commitment was stressed on face-to-face meeting of AMFA Director with the CEO of respective member organizations. To ensure member buy-in and commitment to share the tools and practices that are in full and partial compliance  AMFA undertook :
1) Organized 1day introductory workshop on USSPM
2)  Organizing Call for Tools of the best practices of AMFA members and collected the best tools to the SPTF for global dissemination. AMFA was the first network to collect biggest number of the tools among all other 10 networks.
3) AMFA member Finance for Development gained scholarship to attended SPTF meeting in PANAMA for being open and transparent to share its tools and practices.
4) To ensure member buy-in and commitment to introduce improvements in line with the selected sections of USSPM to achieve full or partial compliance AMFA  organized  a seminar on Sharing the Tools
5) By making gap analyses / assessment in the partner member institutions, AMFA work out action plans together with its members and called for improvements in order to achieve full and partial compliance with the standards.
6) AMFA organized roundtable meeting with PPIs to develop communication strategy for dissemination of the tools and as the result of this meeting case studies were translated into Azerbaijani
7) In total 4 case studies were developed expressing best practices of AMFA members:
-       Vision Fund AzerCredit’s Code of Ethics: Putting Values into Practice (put link to the case)
-       FINCA Azerbaijan’s Client Complaints Handling system: Transforming clients complaints into loyalty for life (put link to the case)
-       Finance for Developments Staff Performance Appraisal System: Retaining Key staff through “Pay for Performance” culture (put link to the case)
-       FINCA Azerbaijan’s Privacy system: The higher security of client data, the higher trust to institution (put the link)
8) As the final stage, AMFA will organize a Practical Workshop for the Project Partners for sharing their experiences and project achievements / improvements in September, 2014.
SPM Experience of AMFA
SPM represent an integral part of AMFA’s 2 Strategic Pillars – Industry Expertise & Innovative Products/Services effective FY 2009. Industry Expertise pillar supports projects and international initiatives that promotes and also introduces  innovative practices promoting positive image of microfinance such as SPM, Client Protection, Financial Education, Financial transparency etc. Innovative Products & Services Pillar supports development of industry demanded services within membership such as benchmarking, social audit, client assessment, impact assessment etc.  As a result of it AMFA offering SPM Quality Audit Tool during 2009 as fee based service to its 5 member organizations and 3 MFIs in FY 2010 that highly appreciated across the membership and strategic stakeholders like MFC, SEEP Network, MIX and social investors. Till date AMFA have been awarded with Recognition Certificates for facilitating support in SPS reporting to the MIX in 2009 & 2010 and in 2011 was awarded with the MIX Gold Network Award for achieving 92% of membership reporting on SPS to the MIX. The business plan for FY 2012 has the following measurable objectives related to SPM: 1- achieve 100% membership SPS reporting to MIX; 2- 50% of members passed validation by the MIX on SPS reporting; 3- at least 3 members receive international recognition in the field of SPM; 4- at least 1 SPM related initiative/project is implemented with member support; 5- at least 2 members invest in capacity building of its personnel in the field of SPM; 6- proactively seek for international cutting edge projects enabling to enhance  capacity of AMFA’s program team in the field of USSPM