Bank Respublika, being an initiator and supporter of corporate social responsibility programs in our country, continues to support the activities of vulnerable groups under self-employment program. This time, the Bank provided materials, equipment and other assets to the unemployed, low-income families and IDPs in Absheron, Ganja, Guba, Lankaran, Masalli districts and Baku. This enabled establishing a small printing center in Absheron, a livestock farm in Ganja and Masalli, a design studio in Lankaran, a beekeeping farm in Guba, a broiler farm and a small restaurant in Baku.
It should be noted that these measures are implemented within the Memorandum of Cooperation between the Ministry of Labor and Social Protection of the Republic of Azerbaijan, the Central Bank of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Association of Banks of Azerbaijan to assist in organizing self-employment of vulnerable groups.
According to the bank, the measures within the Self-Employment Program will be implemented by the end of the year in other regions of the country as well.