IOM Azerbaijan continues its initiatives for the provision of self-employment opportunities for Internally Displaced Person’s (IDP) families through support to micro and small-entrepreneurship set-up, including market assessments, business training, and cash grants. Recently business consultations among IDPs residing in Fizuli and Agjabedi, Agdam regions - the target areas of the project on ‘Integrated Rural Development for Internally Displaced Persons (IDP) Communities in Azerbaijan through Revitalization of the Kahriz Water Supply System’ financed by the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA) were conducted.
The business consultations led by KOBIA (The Small & Medium-Sized Business Development Agency ) and FSIC (Finance and Social Innovation Consulting LLC)  representatives are part of the business development component of the project which envisages providing support to small business initiatives creating a conducive environment for IDPs to start and maintain an income generating/livelihood activities in the project target regions of Azerbaijan.