AMFA started the implementation of the “Advancing Women Economic Empowerment in Nakhchivan AR” project in Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic (AR( funded by the Embassy of the United States of America in Azerbaijan within the Community Building Initiatives Program.  The project will be implemented in partnership with the Nakhchivan State Committee for Family, Women and Children Affairs.
The objective of the project is to educate women from Nakhchivan AR with the tools necessary to strengthen women’s abilities to increase their entrepreneurship opportunities by equipping them with the necessary skills and financial support to start their own business.
The project will help at least 20 women from rural communities, including women with disabilities, to improve their business proficiency, financial literacy, access to financial resources and organizational skills. Certain women on the program will also receive seed funding to establish their own businesses.
The project action will also serve to decrease the potential negative effects of COVID-19 on SDG 1 - no poverty, SDG 2 - zero hunger, SDG 3 - good health and well-being, SDG 4 – quality education, SDG 5 - gender equality and SDG 8- decent work and economic growth.
For further information, please contact: